Menu
German cuisine and classic Berlin specialities. Hot food served until 9 pm.
Snacks
-
Small Berlin-style meatballs
€9.90rye bread, butter, pickled gherkin
-
Fried prawns
€9.90with garlic, lemon, herb butter, baguette
-
Bread basket
€6.90rye bread, baguette, butter, cream cheese dip
Starters
-
Pork ragout with cheese
small €8.90 large €16.90
Würzfleisch: pork ragout baked with cheese, lemon and toast
-
Baked Camembert
€9.90vegetarian, with lingonberries, salad, toast
-
Smoked salmon
€10.90potato rösti, salmon, cucumber, salad, honey-mustard sauce
-
Goat cheese au gratin with honey
€9.90goat cheese on salad, honey, grapes, baguette
Soups
-
Solyanka
small €8.90 large €16.90
strips of sausage, onions, peppers, pickled gherkin, sour cream, baguette
-
Cream of broccoli soup
small €8.90 large €16.90
broccoli, cream, spices, baguette
Salads
-
Small mixed salad
€6.90various lettuces, cucumber, tomato, dressing
-
Large mixed salad
€9.90various lettuces, cucumber, tomato, dressing
-
… with chicken breast fillet
€14.90 -
… with fried prawns
€16.90 -
… with feta cheese and olives
€14.90 -
… with goat cheese
€16.90
Flammkuchen
-
Classic (Alsatian style)
€14.90onions, bacon, cheese
-
Mediterranean
€15.90hot peppers, olives, feta cheese, tomato, zucchini
Main courses
-
Homemade beef goulash
€24.90beef, red cabbage, potatoes
-
Kassler roast
€23.90cured and smoked pork, sauerkraut, potatoes, dark gravy
-
Roast pork
€22.90with red cabbage, dark gravy, potatoes
-
Kohlroulade (cabbage roll)
€22.90white cabbage, minced meat, dark gravy, potatoes
-
Vegetarian farmhouse dish
€17.90with fried potatoes, onions, fried eggs, pickled gherkin
-
Viennese-style schnitzel
pork €22.90 veal €24.90
French fries, lemon, side salad
-
Hamburg-style schnitzel
pork €23.90 veal €25.90
French fries, fried egg, side salad
Our house recommendations
-
Matjes herring fillet
€19.90matjes with homemade remoulade, onions, fried potatoes
-
Berlin-style Eisbein (pork knuckle)
€23.90potatoes, sauerkraut, pea purée, mustard
-
Bavarian-style roast pork knuckle
€25.90with dumplings, sauerkraut, dark gravy
-
Grandma’s beef roulade
€24.90stuffed with bacon, onions, gherkin, mustard, served with red cabbage and potatoes
-
Pike-perch fillet à la meunière
€26.90pike-perch fillet, potatoes, lemon-oil sauce, side salad
-
Berlin-style calf’s liver
€24.90with apple, red cabbage, mashed potatoes
Desserts
-
Homemade Kaiserschmarrn
€9.50with or without raisins, powdered sugar, cream
-
Warm apple strudel
€9.50strudel, apple, cream
-
… optionally with a scoop of vanilla ice cream
€1.00 -
2 scoops of vanilla ice cream with egg liqueur
€6.90
Cakes
-
Cake of the day
without cream €5.50 with cream €5.90
Please ask our service staff or take a look at the board for our current selection of cakes.
= vegetarian. All prices in euros including VAT.
Information on allergens and additives is available in a folder at the restaurant – our service staff will be happy to bring it to you.
For drinks, see our drinks menu.
To book a table, call 030 – 28 32 136.